About this episode
[…] ground—restitution is civil remedy, not criminal punishment Circuit relied on Carruth precedent despite Pasquantino and Paroline developments Two concurring judges questioned binding precedent's continued validity Supreme Court grants certiorari to resolve circuit split Constitutional Framework: The Ex Post Facto Clause Article I, Section 9, Clause 3: "No ex post facto Law shall be passed" Prohibits retroactively increasing punishment for criminal acts Only applies to criminal laws, not civil remedies Constitutional protection against arbitrary government power The Statutory Text Battle Section 3663A: Restitution ordered "when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense" "In addition to, or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law" Codification in Title 18 criminal code, Chapter 227 "Sentences" Criminal procedures govern: presentence reports, probation officers, appellate review Enforcement through threat of imprisonment for nonpayment Petitioner's Three Main Arguments Argument 1: Text and Structure Prove Criminal Intent